2012-13 Winter Sports Results

 

JV Tennis

 

Boys Soccer

Eastern Division 2nd place

 

OIA Championships: 7th

 

Eastern Division All Stars:

1st team- David Palalay, Austin Davis, Treston Ijiri

2nd team- Nathan Higa, Lawrence Txakeeyang, Bryson Kai, Tyler Morton

Honorable Mention- William Herron, Chandler Pascual, Erik Tabiola

 

Girls Soccer

Eastern Division 2nd place

 

OIA Championships 3rd

 

HHSAA: lost in quarter final round

 

Eastern Division All Stars:

1st team- Storm Kenui, Hoku Afong, Isabelle Delgado, Pearlena Kahele-Manners

2nd team- Haley Graham, Adrienne Teshima

Honorable Mention- Chelcie Sugioka, Taryn Mitsuda

 

HHSAA All State Team

1st team: Storm Kenui

2nd team: Isabelle Delgado

Honorable Mention: Hoku Afong, Pearlena Kahele-Manners

 

JV Baseball

Eastern Division Results: Tie 2

 

Boys Basketball

Eastern Division 2nd place

 

OIA 2nd place

 

Eastern Division All Stars:

1st team- Kahanu Puulei-Auld

2nd team: Ola Brown

Honorable Mention- Eliet Donley, Justin Hudcovic

 

HHSAA All State Team

1st team: Kahanu Puulei-Auld #6

 

Girls Basketball

Eastern Division 4th place

 

Eastern Division All Stars:

1st team- Lachae McColor

Honorable Mention- Ciera O'Brien, Hoku Mateo, Keahi-lele Roy

 

HHSAA All State Team

Honorable Mention: Lachae McColor

 

Paddling

Eastern Division

 

OIA Championships

Girls JV 10th Girls Varsity 6th

Boys Varsity 11th

Mixed: Champions

 

HHSAA: Top 8

 

Swimming

Eastern Division:

 

OIA Championships:

Girls  3rd : 200 yard medley 2nd,  200IM Aimee Iwamoto 1st, 50 free Alannah Don 1st,  200 free relay 2nd, 100 back Jessica Luong 3rd, 100 breast 3rd Aimee Iwamoto,

Boys 6th: 200 free Christian Nishimura 2nd, 500 free Christian Nishimura 1st

 

Eastern Division All Stars: 1st team Aimee Iwamoto, Christian Nishimura, 2nd team Christian Nishimura, Alannah Don, Hyun Woo Lee

 

HHSAA: Christian Nishimura 5th 200 free, 4th 500 free, Aimee Iwamoto 7th 200 IM,

 

Wrestling

Eastern Division Regular Season Results: Boys Varsity 3rd place, Girls Varsity 2nd place, Boys JV 1st place

 

Eastern Division: Varsity Girls 2nd place, JV and Varsity Boys Champions

JV

108 3rd  Caleb Reyes

114 2nd  Julia Davis

125 3rd  Branden Pascual

135 1st  Micah Abe

140 2nd Andrew Pascua

145 1st  Eugene Chung

160 4th Daniel Carrasco

189 2nd Neven Pak

Varsity Boys

108 2nd Shon Aragon

135 6th Nikolas Rush

140 1st Nakoa Chun

152 1st Jeff Kim

160 1st Derek Lee Loy

171 1st Baba Reyes

189 1st Troy Souza

Girls Varsity

101 3rd Mikaela Sakamoto-Matsumoto

109 1st Angela Enos

117 2nd Kitana Yoshida

125 1st Keira Baker

130 1st Brianne Jhun

175 2nd Amber Espiritu

 

OIA Championships:  Team 5th

JV Boys:

108 5th Caleb Reyes

114 6th Julia Davis

125 5th Branden Pascual

135 2nd Micah Abe

145 3rd Eugene Chung

160 4th Daniel Carrasco

189 3rd Neven Pak

OIA Varsity Championships

Varsity Boys 6th

108 5th  Shon Aragon

140 1st Nakoa Chun

145 8th Kulana Salera

152 7th  Jeff Kim

160 1st Derek Lee Loy

171 1st Baba Reyes

189 6th  Troy Souza

Girls Varsity 7th

101 6th Mikaela Sakamoto-Matsumoto

109 3rd  Angela Enos

117 6th  Kitana Yoshida

125 1st Keira Baker

130 3rd  Brianne Jhun

175 11th  Amber Espiritu

 

Eastern Division All Stars:

1st team- Nakoa Chun, Jeff Kim, Derek Lee Loy, Baba Reyes, Troy Souza, Angela Enos, Keira Baker, Brianne Jhun

2nd team- Shon Aragon, Kitana Yoshida, Amber Espiritu

MoHS Coaching Staff coaches of the year

 

HHSAA State Championships:

Varsity Boys 9th

140 2nd Nakoa Chun

171 1st Baba Reyes

Girls Varsity 15th

109 3rd Angela Enos

125 2nd Keira Baker